Notice Of Nominations Received

Five Tips to Start Semester Two Right
July 30, 2018
President’s Letter 6/08
August 5, 2018

Notice Of Nominations Received

Notice Of Nominations Received For 2019 AUSA Executive Positions & 2018 International Students’ Officer. The following people have been accepted as candidates (subject to verification).

President

Rama, Anand
Nominator: Platon Loukoianov
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton

Administrative Vice-President

Bell, Corey
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton

Education Vice-President

Barton, George
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily McdonaldPlaton Loukoianov

Engagement Vice-President

Mcdonald, Emily
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Platon Loukoianov, George Barton
Poole, Felix
Nominator: Samuel Snell
Seconders: Callaghan Darson, Ryan Stickland

Treasurer

Thomlinson, Hugo
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton

Welfare Vice-President

Snell, Samuel
Nominator: Callaghan Darson
Seconders: Felix Poole, Ryan Stickland

Campaigns Officer

Tokorangi, Callum
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton

Culture & Communications Officer

Allpress, Tegan
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton
Cen, Zhixin (Zhixin)
Nominator: Alexandra De Guzman
Seconders: Yuling Yen, Platon Loukoianov
Yang, John
Nominator: Jacob Reese-Jones
Seconders: Cameron Mcgregor, Felix Poole

International Students’ Officer

Lokesh, Chandnani
Nominator: Anis Azizi
Seconders: Rishabh Shan, Jay Lakhupota
Ramizi, Afiqah
Nominator: Anis Azizi
Seconders: Anand Rama, Emily Mcdonald
Wei, Ryan
Nominator: Anis Azizi
Seconders: Lillian He, Dominic David
Yen, Janice (Yuling)
Nominator: Alexandra De Guzman
Seconders: Zhixin Cen, Platon Loukoianov

Queer Rights Officer

Canning-Waddell, Sophie
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, Hinton Mathers-Burke

Satellite Campus Officer

Te Aukura, Jordan
Nominator: Anand Rama
Seconders: Emily Mcdonald, George Barton

Women’s Rights Officer

Cooper-Williams, Emma
Nominator: Holley Mckee
Seconders: Matt Van Wijk, Kelly Wootton
Harirajh, Anamika
Nominator: Ngaire Smith
Seconders: Hinton Burke, Kyle Habershon

Craccum Editor

Verry, Bailley
Nominator: Callum Tatton
Seconders: Jennifer Hanley, Sean Tholen

By-Election

International Students’ Officer (2018)

Lokesh, Chandnani
Nominator: Anis Azizi
Seconders: Rishabh Shan, Jay Lakhupota
Wei, Ryan
Nominator: Anis Azizi
Seconders: Lillian He, Dominic David